TIAS privacy statement

TIAS Business School B.V. (TIAS) takes great care in processing personal information. This privacy statement describes which personal information TIAS processes, how it does this, and for what purpose.

Our processing of personal information complies with applicable privacy laws and regulations:

  • we state clearly the purposes for which we process personal information;
  • we limit the collection of personal information to what is necessary for the aforementioned legitimate purposes;
  • where appropriate, we ask for your express permission to process your personal information;
  • we implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information, and we demand the same from third parties who process your personal information for us;
  • we respect your rights to request a copy of, correct, transfer, erase, or limit the processing of your personal information.

We only process your personal information if you have a contract with TIAS (e.g. a study agreement) or are in the process of signing one, if you give us express permission, if the law requires us to do so, or if it is in our legitimate interest to do so. If you have given permission, you can resvoke it at any time going forward (previous processing is not invalidated when you revoke permission).

This privacy statement consists of five main sections: ‘Information for website visitors and prospective participants’, ‘Information for participants’, Information for alumni’, ‘Information for external faculty’ en ‘Information for job applicants’. You can jump right to the section that applies to you. At the end of this page you will find general information that applies to all sections.

This privacy statement is subject to change. You can find the most current version at https://www.tias.edu/en/privacy.

This privacy statement was last modified on 20-10-2020.

Information for website visitors and prospective participants

Which personal information do we process?

When you visit our website, TIAS may process your personal information, for example when you submit your information to TIAS because you are interested a TIAS event or program. TIAS may process the following information:

  • Contact information;
  • Gender;
  • Job level;
  • Employer;
  • Prior education;
  • Any further information you choose to provide.

When you apply for a TIAS program, we may require and process additional information:

  • Copy/scan of degrees/transcripts;
  • Intake meeting notes;
  • The contents of you motivation letter;
  • Test results (e.g. IELTS, GMAT, SHL).

When you visit our website, we post cookies to your web browser. These cookies are used to make our website function properly, to collect visit statistics, and to measure the performance of our website. To this end, we may process the following personal information, depending on the cookie preferences you set:

  • Your computer’s IP and MAC adress;
  • Browser information;
  • Device information;
  • Session duration;
  • Clicks and other website interactions.

For full details, refer to our cookie statement.

For which purposes do we collect this information?

The above mentioned personal information may be processed for any of the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you upon your request;
  • To provide information in the form of news letters, white papers, blogs and/or brochures. We only send you this information when you register to receive it, and/or with your permission. You can unsubscribe at any time. Every e-mail in this category contains an unsubscribe link;
  • For website functionality, to gather visit(or) statistics, and to adjust our website to your interests and preferences;
  • To prepare your application for a TIAS program. The information required depends on the program you apply for.

How long do we retain your information?

TIAS retains your personal information for as long as that is necessary to fulfill its purpose. Specifically:

  • The information we use when you contact us are retained as long as contact is ongoing;
  • Your e-mail address is retained as long as you remain subscribed tot he information you registered to receive;

Application information is retained fort he duration of the application process. If you are admitted and decide to enroll, some of this information is also used (and thus retained) for your enrollment (see ‘INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPANTS’).

Information for participants

Which personal information do we process?

TIAS may process the following information, as necessary for your programme of choice:

  • Contact information;
  • Date of birth;
  • Place of birth;
  • Admission and invoicing details;
  • Dutch Government ID (BSN);
  • Passport details;
  • Products of your learning process (papers, essays, blogs etc.);
  • Grades;
  • Personality tests (as part of coaching);
  • Dietary restrictions;
  • Visa information.

For which purposes do we collect this information?

The above mentioned personal information may be processed for any of the following purposes:

  • To provide and support your education;
  • To test your learning outcomes;
  • To provide enrollment information to the Basisregister Onderwijs, as legally required for NVAO accredited programs.

How long do we retain your information?

TIAS retains your personal information for as long as that is necessary to fulfill its purpose. Specifically:

  • Your application file may be retained up to 1 month after your application is rejected or you decide not to enroll; or up to 2 years after you graduate if you enroll;
  • Your education file may be retained up to 7 after your graduation, for accreditation;
  • Your invoicing details may be retained up to 8 years after your graduation, for tax purposes;
  • Your contact details remain on file until 1 year after your last contact with TIAS.

Information for alumni

Which personal information do we process?

TIAS may process the following information if you followed a degree or certificate granting program:

  • Contact information;
  • Date of birth;
  • Programme;
  • Graduation year;
  • Degree;
  • Copy of diploma;
  • Copy of transcript;

For certain program-specific rankings (mostly M(Sc)BA) we may process additional information:

  • Gender;
  • Nationality;
  • Prior Education;
  • Job experience (prior to enrollment and after graduation);
  • Salary details (upon graduation and 3 years after graduation);

For which purposes do we collect this information?

The above mentioned personal information may be processed for any of the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you, upon your request;
  • To provide information in the form of news letters, white papers, blogs and/or brochures. We only send you this information when you register to receive it, and/or with your permission. You can unsubscribe at any time. Every e-mail in this category contains an unsubscribe link;
  • To confirm your graduation status to third parties, only with your permission;
  • To maintain a registry of alumni;
  • To maintain a registry of conferred degrees, are required by law;
  • To supply degrees conferred after 01-01-2018 to the Basisregister Onderwijs, as required by law.

How long do we retain your information?

TIAS retains your personal information for as long as that is necessary to fulfill its purpose. Specifically:

  • Your contact information is only retained so long as we have your permission to do so;
  • Your contact details remain on file until 1 year after your last contact with TIAS;
  • TIAS is legally required to retain information on conferred degree for 30 years, for degree verifcation.

Information for external teachers

Which personal information do we process?

TIAS education is provided by a team of internal core faculty and a variety of subject matter experts from the field, in order to provide participants with a broad view of business practice. We may process the following information of external faculty:

  • Contact information;
  • Date of birth;
  • Primary employer;
  • Profile photo;
  • Gender;
  • Nationality;
  • Contract and invoice details;
  • Performance evaluations.

For which purposes do we collect this information?

The above mentioned personal information may be processed for any of the following purposes:

  • So that you can best provide the education that we have contracted you for;
  • For programme accreditation.

How long do we retain your information?

TIAS retains your personal information for as long as that is necessary to fulfill its purpose. Specifically, TIAS is legally required to retain contact, contract, and invoice details for up to 7 years for tax and accreditation purposes.

Information for job applicants

Which personal information do we process?

Under Working at TIAS you will find our current vacancies. You may also submit a generic application if you have skills that would benefit TIAS but for which no vacancy is currently listed. When you apply, we may process the following information:

  • Contact details;
  • Application letter;
  • Resumé.

For which purposes do we collect this information?

The above mentioned personal information are processed to assess your suitability to the position you apply for, and, if you accept a job offer we make you, for your labour agreement.

How long do we retain your information?

TIAS retains your personal information for as long as that is necessary to fulfill its purpose. Specifically:

  • Your application is retained for up to 6 weeks after the end of the application procedure, so that we can still approach you even if we did not initially offer you a job;
  • With your permission, we keep your resumé and contact information on file for up to 1 year after the end of the application procedure, in case a suitable job opportunity arises during that period.

Security

TIAS has implemented suitable security measures to protect your personal information, and demands that our contractors do the same when they process your information on behalf of TIAS.

Who? What? Where?

TIAS uses external (cloud-based) systems for customer relationship management, program applications, providing digital learning material, a digital classroom, and our alumni platform. We also use Tilburg University’s IT systems extensively. At least some of these external systems are used to process your information.

To secure your information, we all communications with these external systems are encrypted, and we have signed Data Processing Agreements with these external partners as required. Employees, external faculty and coaches are held to a confidentiality agreement. TIAS stores most data inside the European Union, unless this is not possible (e.g. plagiarism checking is more effective using a global database).

Rights and Responsiblities

You have the right to know which personal information TIAS processes for you. We like to keep that information up to date, so please inform us if it needs to be corrected. If you no longer need us to retain your information, you can request that we delete them. You also have the right to limit our processing of your personal information, and to have us transfer it to another organization, and, as mentioned before, at any time you may revoke the permission you have given us to process your information. For more information on these rights, see the European Commission’s web page on data subjects’ rights.

Any of the above mentioned requests can be submitted to your primary contact person at TIAS (program advisor, program manager, alumni office, faculty office), or via privacy@tias.edu.

Complaints – Information Commissioner’s Office

If you have complaints about our processing of your information, we would gladly help find a satisfactory resolution. You also have a legal right to register your complaint with the Dutch Information Commissioner’s (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens directly.

You can reach us at:

TIAS Business School B.V.
Warandelaan 2, T Building
5037 AB Tilburg
privacy@tias.edu
+31 13 466 86 00

Jorden Bailey
Data Protection Officer